Curriculum Vitae

 
 

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2017    GW Bot: Grasslands-Glyphs, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2016    GW Bot: Riverbend Glyphs, Australian Galleries, Sydney

            GW Bot: Endangered Glyphs, Beaver Galleries, Canberra

2015    GW Bot: Glyphs and the elements, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2014    GW Bot: Glyphs - Between Worlds, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2013    GW Bot: Glyphmetric, Beaver Galleries, Canberra

2012    GW Bot: Dancing Glyphs, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

            GW Bot: Glyphmaker, Tweed River Art Gallery

2011    GW Bot: Australian Glyphs, Hart Gallery, London

            Glyphs, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2010    A Morphology of Glyphs, Beaver Galleries, Canberra

GW Bot: The Long Paddock: A 30 year survey, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery (national touring exhibition)

2009    Fields of Glyphs, Hart Gallery, London

            Fire Glyphs and Spirits, Artspace Mackay, Queensland

2008    Paddock Glyphs, Australian Galleries, Smith Street, Melbourne

Paddock Glyphs: New Work, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2007    Glyphs, Hart Gallery, London

            Glyphs, Beaver Galleries, Canberra

            Glyphs, Gadfly Gallery, Perth

2006    Glyphs, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

            Glyphs, Australian Galleries, Sydney

2005    Morphic Fields, Hart Gallery, London

            An Australian symphony, 5 + 5 Gallery, New York

               Paths of being, Chapman Gallery, Sydney

            Morphic fields and gardens, Gadfly Gallery, Perth

            Figure in landscape, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

2004    Earth and Sky, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

            An island of life, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

2003    The Garden of Possibilities, Canberra Museum and Gallery

            Gardens, Canberra Museum and Gallery

2002    Suburban Gardens: Arrivals and Journeys, Barry Stern, Sydney

            The Body in Question, Gadfly Gallery, Perth

2001    Gardens: Rites of Passage, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

            Gardens: Rites of Passage, Hart Gallery, London

            Gardens: Rites of Passage, Chapman Gallery, Canberra

2000    Mystic Language, Grahame Galleries + Editions, Brisbane

            Bundanon Series, Barry Stern Galleries, Sydney

            Recent relief prints, Bulle Galleries, Melbourne

Ancestral Landscapes, Port Jackson Fine Art, Laguna Beach, Los Angeles

1999    Enclosures, Chapman Gallery, Canberra

Semiotics of the Australian Wilderness, Bulle Gallery, Melbourne

Works on paper, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

The Australian Wilderness and Garden: Language, calligraphy and semiotics, Hart Gallery, London

1998         Paper Garden, Barry Stern Galleries, Sydney

1997    The Lady and the Unicorn, Hart Gallery, London

            Journeys of a Poet, Lyall Burton Gallery, Melbourne

            Sacred Gardens: drypoints and relief prints, Hart Gallery, Nottingham, UK

1996    The Lady and the Unicorn, Chapman Gallery, Canberra

1995    Journeys, Australia Centre, Manila, Philippines

            Journeys, Australian Embassy, Paris, France

1994    Journeys, Chapman Gallery, Canberra

1993    Crucifixion, Criterion Gallery, Braidwood, NSW

1992    Crucifixion, Dubbo Regional Art Gallery, Dubbo, NSW

1992    An enclosed space, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gallery3, Canberra

 

Selected Group and Invitational Exhibitions

2019 Australian Print Triennal, Mungo Exhibition, La Trobe Art Institute, Bendigo, Victoria

Goulburn Bustle: Permanent Collection en masse, Goulburn Regional Gallery, NSW

2018 Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, Burlington House, London, UK

Habitat, West Gallery, Thebartan, South Australia

Confluence, Canberra Glassworks, ACT

Sydney Contemporary, Carriageworks, Sydney, NSW

Tattersal’s Club Art Prize, Gladstone Regional Gallery and Museum, QLD

Australian Print Triennial, Mungo Exhibition, Mildura Art Centre, Mildura, Victoria

2017    Sculptures by the Sea, Bondi, NSW

Coast, artist’s retreat: Cape Schank to Point Nepean, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

6th artist’s book + multiples fair 2017, Queensland College of Art, Griffith University, Queensland

Tattersal’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Queensland

artists’ books, curated by Nicholas Pounder, Australian Galleries, Sydney

Geelong Acquisitive print awards, Geelong Art Gallery, Victoria

Between the sheets: artists’ books, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

Three Ways, Goulburn Regional Gallery, NSW

2016    Three ways, Cowra Regional Gallery, NSW (three-person exhibition with Meg Buchanan and Anita McIntyre)

            50 years of print, Print Council of Australia Collection, Grafton Regional Gallery, NSW

            Life, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

            2 degrees, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Gorman House, Canberra

            Eventide, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

            Matière, Cobalt Contemporary Gallery, Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland

            Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Queensland (finalist)

Tracing the line, Blue Mountains City Art Gallery, NSW

As far as the eye can see, Blue Mountains City Art Gallery, NSW

2015    Silkcut Awards for Linocut Prints, Melbourne

            Cossack Art Award (invited), Cossack, Western Australia

Just paper, Maitland Regional Art Gallery

2014      Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales (Awarded Pring Prize)

              Inaugural exhibition, NGA Contemporary, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

              Conflict: Contemporary responses to war, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane

              Dexterity: PressNorth Printmakers, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Qld

Silkcut Awards for Linocut Prints, Melbourne

Open books, Sanshang Contemporary Art Museum, China

Interchange, P&G Art Gallery, Silpakorn Gallery, Bangkok Thailand (travelled in 2015 to ANU School of Art Gallery, Mosman Art Gallery and Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery, NSW)

International Print Exhibition Australia & Japan, Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art and Fukuyama Museum of Art, Japan

2013      Australia, Royal Academy, London

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales (finalist)

Treaty, yeah? Chan Contemporary Art Space, Darwin, NT

100% Books by Canberra Artists, Watson Arts Centre, Canberra

2012      Open Books: Sixteen artists and the Chinese Folding Book, National Library of Wales, Aberystwyth, UK

              Inkmasters Cairns Inc, Tanks Arts Centre, Cairns, Qld

              Marking Place, Canberra Museum and Gallery (3 person show), Canberra

Silkcut Awards for Linocut Prints, Melbourne

JADA Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award, Grafton Regional Gallery

Calleen Art Award, Cowra Regional Gallery (Awarded the prize)

 2011     Out of Australia: prints and drawings from Sidney Nolan to Rover Thomas, British Museum, London

Sulman Exhibition Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales (finalist)

Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales (finalist)

Artwork to Tapestry, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria

Fair & Square, print exchange folio, Charles Sturt University, NSW

            Contemporary Australian and Chinese Prints, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney and Xi’an, Peoples Republic of China

2010    Royal Academy, Summer Show, London

            Abstract nature, Samstag Museum, Adelaide

            Lake, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, NSW

            Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

Print Big, Megalo Print Studio + Gallery, Canberra

Audible surface, Inaugural exhibition, M16 Artspace, Canberra

            Swan Hill National Print & Drawing Acquisitive Awards, Swan Hill Regional Art Gallery, Swan Hill, Victoria (finalist)

Silkcut Awards for Linocut Prints, Melbourne

Joseph Banks: A regional response, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

Melbourne Art Fair, Melbourne

Australian Trilogy : Dennis Nona, Abie Loy Kemarre, GW Bot, Arts d’Australie, Paris

8ème Mondial de l’Estampe et de la Gravure Originale - Triennale de Chamalières, France

2009    Tasmania 1: 100,000 Mapping the island, IXL Atrium, Hobart, Tasmania

            Sulman Exhibition Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

Silkcut Awards for Linocut Prints, Melbourne

Stories of our making, University of the West of England, Bristol, UK and Tweed River Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

Art London, Chelsea, London, UK

Surfacing, inaugural exhibition, Belconnen Arts Centre, Canberra

2008    Recent Acquisitions, British Museum, London

Robert Jacks Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria

Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

            Sulman Exhibition Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

            Silkcut Award for Linocut Prints, Melbourne

National Works on Paper Prize, Mornington Peninsula Gallery (acquired)

Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle, Western Australia (finalist)

Retroactive, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka, Canberra

The other thing-a survey show, Charles Darwin University, Darwin, NT

Melbourne Art Fair

2007    The story of Australian printmaking 1803-2005, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

Devilbend, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

CPM National Print Awards, Tweed River Art Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

Summer Exhibition Royal Academy, London, UK

Geelong Acquisitive Print Awards, Geelong Gallery, Victoria (finalist)

Site and soul III, Canberra Museum and Gallery, Canberra

Guanlan International Print Biennial, Shenzhen, Peoples Republic of China

Southern Cross University Acquisitive Artists’ Book Award, Lismore, NSW

Lessons in history, vol. 1, Grahame Galleries + Editions, Brisbane

Prints from the Studio of Hugh Stoneman, Stoneman Graphics Gallery, Penzance, UK

Hart Gallery Collection, New Ashgate Gallery, Surrey, UK

Artists’ books and multiples fair Brisbane, University Art Museum, University of Queensland, Brisbane

Prints, Wagga Wagga Regional Gallery, NSW

Gifted, Charles Darwin University Art Collection, Darwin

            Marks and motifs: Prints from the Print Council of Australia Collection, Queensland University of Technology, national touring exhibition

            From here to eternity: Contemporary tapestries from the Victorian Tapestry Workshop, national touring exhibition

            Montalto Sculpture Prize, Victoria

2006    Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

Being at Bundanon, Bundanon, NSW, national travelling exhibition

Footprints on the Lake, Goulburn Regional Gallery

Multiplicity: Small tapestries, Victorian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne

50 years Australian Galleries Anniversary Exhibition, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

International Print Triennial Cracow, Poland (finalist)

Kedumba Drawing Award 2006, Wentworth Falls, NSW (acquired)

Silkcut Award for Linocut Prints, Melbourne

R&M. McGivern Art Prize, Maroondah Regional Gallery, Ringwood

CMAG touring exhibition, Narra City Gallery, Japan

International Graphic Triennial, Bitola, Republic of Macedonia

Cadaques Mini print exhibition, Spain

2005    Sulman Exhibition Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

             Site and soul II, Canberra Museum and Gallery, Canberra

            Sculpture 2005, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

25 x 25 Celebrating 25 years of printmaking 1980-2005, Megalo Access Arts, Canberra

2005 Comalco Martin Hanson memorial Art Awards, section 2, works on paper.  Awarded Alumina Ltd Award, judged by Tony Elwood, Deputy Director, NGV

Contrasts within the Charles Sturt University Art Collection, Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery, NSW

            Works on paper 2005, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

Fireworks: An incendiary exploration of Australian art, Mackay Regional Gallery, Queensland (national touring exhibition)

Notes from the natural world, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

33 Print Exchange portfolio, curated by Rona Green, Port Jackson Press, Melbourne

National Sculpture Prize and Exhibition 2005, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra (finalist)

            Dobell Prize for Drawing, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

2004    Surface tension, New York Society of Etchers, New York followed by national tour

            Sculpture 2004, Maunsell Wickes Gallery, Sydney

Contemporary Australian Prints from the collection, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Sacred Ground: Spirituality and land in Australia, Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Canberra

            Sulman Exhibition Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

            33rd Alice Prize, Araluen Art Centre, Alice Springs, NT (finalist)

            Bendigo Bank Art Prize, Brisbane (finalist)

            Silk cut Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne (acquired)

            Contemporary prints and drawings, Australian Galleries, Melbourne

The International Print Triennial, touring to Municipal Museum in Lowicz, Poland; Cultural Centre ‘Castle’ Contemporary Art Gallery, “Profile”, Poznan, Poland, Horst Janssen Museum, Oldenburg, Germany

Le tapis volant, Flying carpet, Musée des beaux-arts de la Ville du Locle, Switzerland

2003    By George, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

            Sulman Exhibition Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

            Sydney Art on Paper Fair, The 9th Biennial Art Fair, Sydney

The International Print Triennial Krakow 2003, Poland, touring to Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, Krakow, Poland, Palace of Art TPSP, Krakow, Poland, Contemporary Art Gerry, Opole, Poland

2002    Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, London

            Shakehands, Neusiedl am See, Austria

            Shakehands, Wittgensteinhaus, Vienna, Austria

            Shades of pink, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney

            Shakehands, Halbturn, Austria

            Sulman Exhibition Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (finalist)

            2002 Silk Cut Award, Melbourne

            Print Australia, North-West Print Council, Portland, Oregon, USA

            Miniare Biennale internationale d’estampes miniature de Montréal, Canada

2001    Island Postcards, State Library of Tasmania, Hobart

            3rd International Ex-Libris Exhibition, Rijeka, Croatia (finalist)

2000    Weerewa woodcuts one, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, NSW

Looking at a different aspect of Parliament House, Parliament House, Canberra

            The art on paper fair, Royal College of Art, London

            5th Sapporo International Print Biennale, Japan (finalist)

            10th Gielniak Graphic Competition, Poland (finalist)

            Six Australian Artists, Lane Gallery, Auckland

5th Triennale Moniale de l’estampe petit format Chamalières 2000, France

            Mini Print International, Cadaques, Spain (acquired)

            The 4th International Triennial of Graphics and Posters, Kharkiv, Ukraine

            Gold Coast City Art Gallery 2000 Art Prize, Queensland (finalist)

            Silk Cut Print Award (acquired), national touring exhibition

1999    Suddenly the Lake, Canberra Museum and Gallery, Canberra

Premio Internazionale Biella per L'incisione, Italy

Second Skin, RMIT, Melbourne

The present spirit, Helen Maxwell Gallery/ Burgmann College, Australian National University, Canberra

We are Australian, The George Adams Gallery, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne and national tour

1998    Gone to the dogs, Grahame Galleries and Editions, Brisbane

            1998 Tyree-Tycan Art Prize, Bowral, NSW

Thirty years of Korean Contemporary Prints: A decade of Contemporary Australian Printmaking, Metropolitan Museum of Seoul, South Korea

            Dogs' Breakfast, ANCA Gallery, Canberra

            Picture Disk Exhibition, Illawarra Institute of Technology, Goulburn

            Silk Cut Lino Print Collection, Fremantle Arts Centre, WA

            Atelier Point et Marge, Paris, France

            1998 Silk Cut Award, Melbourne

            Artists' Books and Multiples Fair, School of Arts, Brisbane

Recto Verso, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery and Canberra School of Art

            Joyce and the Nymph, Coach House, The Rocks, Sydney

            International Biennial of Graphic Art, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (finalist)

            Landscape, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga, NSW

            29th Alice Art Prize (acquired), Alice Springs, NT

            National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional             Gallery, Victoria

Xylon 13: International triennial of artistic relief printing, Switzerland and international touring exhibition (finalist)

International Print Exhibition, Portland Art Museum, Oregon, USA (finalist)

            International Print Triennial 1997, Cracow, Poland (finalist)

            The 2nd International Print Triennial Colour in Graphic Art, Toru´n, Poland

            Osaka Triennale 1997, Japan (finalist)

            Artists' Books, Criterion Fine Art Gallery, Braidwood, NSW

            V International Triennial Sztuki, Majdanek, Poland (finalist)

Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award, Warrnambool, Victoria

            The 3rd International Triennial of Graphics and Posters, Kharkiv, Ukraine

            CPM Print Award, Tweed River Regional Art Gallery, Murwillumbah

1996    Sixth National Print Prize, Murwillumbah Tweed River Regional Gallery, NSW (finalist)

            Silk Cut Print Award, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne

            Works on Paper, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

University of Western Sydney National Print Media Exhibition, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

            Premio Internazionale Biella per L'incisione, Italy (finalist)

            Shell Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle, WA (finalist)

            Xylon 13, Winterthur, Switzerland (finalist)

            Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney and national touring exhibition (finalist)

            Artists' Books and Multiples Fair '96, State Library of Queensland, Brisbane

1995    ANU Staff Amenities Fund Exhibition, Drill Hall Gallery, Australian National University, Canberra

             A Changing Landscape, Nolan Gallery, Lanyon ACT

Western Australia Print Exchange Exhibition, Studio One, Canberra

             Lake Isle, Goulburn Regional Gallery, national touring exhibition

AMCOR Paper Awards, Invitational Exhibition Westpac Gallery, Victorian Cultural Centre, Melbourne, national touring exhibition

            Borderlines, Spiral Arm Gallery, Canberra

            Second Canberra Art Fair, ANU Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra

            Print Triennial '94 Consumenta '95, Nuremberg, Germany (finalist)

1994    Open Art, Berrima District Art Society, Bowral, NSW

            International Exhibition of Graphic Art, Kharkiv, Ukraine (finalist)

            Winter Solstice, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney.

            Print Show, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

            International Print Triennial, MTG 1994, Cracow, Poland (finalist)

            Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Award, Grafton Regional Art Gallery, NSW

The print, the press, the artist and the printer, ANU, Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra

            Outback Art Prize, 1994, Broken Hill City Art Gallery, NSW (finalist)

            Fremantle Print Award, 1994, Fremantle Arts Centre (finalist)

Biennial Prints Acquisitive Exhibition, Mornington Peninsula Arts Centre

            Contemporary Australian Printmaking, Sherman Galleries,             Sydney

1993    Blake Prize, Blaxland Gallery, Sydney (finalist)

             Best of the 1992 Blake Prize, Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra

Ten Years of Acquisitions: ANU Collection, Drill Hall, Canberra

             Saints and sacred places, Barry Stern Gallery, Sydney

             Fremantle Print Award, 1993, Fremantle Arts Centre (finalist)

             The Tree of Life, Studio One Gallery, Canberra

             First Canberra Art Fair, ANU Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra

1992    Third International Women's Day Exhibition, Melbourne

             Between the covers, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

             Raft Press Book Project, National Library of Australia, Canberra

             Addressing the Chair, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

             Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle and touring exhibition (finalist)

1991    Hard Pressed, Jan Taylor Gallery, Sydney

             Familiar Territory, Canberra Festival, CAFC

             Berrima District Art Society Print Award, Berrima (finalist)

             Common Threads/A fine line, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

             Quasions Mornington Gallery, Mornington, Victoria

             Art for Life, Studio One Gallery, Canberra

             Fremantle Print Award, Fremantle, WA (finalist)

             A tribute to Ronaldo Cameron, Lake Macquarie Art Gallery, NSW

             Canberra Souvenir, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra

             Social Images, Gorman House, Canberra

1990    Fragments and Foundations, aGog Gallery, Canberra

             Contemporary Art, Jan Jones Gallery, Bowral

             Focus on the Landscape, Studio One Gallery, Canberra

             Social Images, Gorman House, Canberra

             Calvary Hospital Art Show, Canberra

             Artist Made, Ben Grady Gallery, Canberra

             Familiar Territory, Canberra Festival, CAFC

Sun, Smoke and Steel, Studio One National Touring Exhibition

1989    Wild Art, Bondi Pavilion, Sydney

             Edition 89, Ben Grady Gallery, Canberra

1988    Woden Library, Canberra

             10:1 Print Project – Studio One National Touring Exhibition

1987    The Blake Prize, Sydney (finalist)

1986    Kingston Art Space, Canberra

 

GW Bot: Commissions and Awards

 

Commissions and Awards

2018 Arts ACT Project Funding, Residency at Canberra Glassworks, ACT

2017 Lake Mungo Print Project, 2nd Mildura Print Triennial

2014    John & Elizabeth Newham Pring Memorial Prize, Watercolour Painting, Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney

2014    Steel sculpture commission, River gums Glyphs, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga campus, NSW

2013    Art Monthly Australia Commissioned Print, 2013

2012    Calleen Art Award $16,000 open art prize, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, NSW

2012    Inkfest Residency, Cairns, Qld

2011    Park Hyatt Sydney commission for nine monumental sandstone walls and 180 prints

2010    Tree of life, large bronze relief sculpture commissioned by Calvary Hospital, Canberra, ACT

2008    La Gravure Originale, Commissioned Member Print, Paris

The Lake, sculptural installation, Goulburn Regional Gallery, NSW (acquired)

2007    Print Council of Australia Commissioned Member Print

2006    National Critics selection: 50 Most Collectable Artists, Australian Art Collector

            Artist in residence, Sculpture workshop, ANU, School of Art

2005    2005 Comalco Martin Hanson memorial Art Awards, section 2, works on paper.  Awarded Alumina Ltd Award, judged by Tony Elwood, Deputy Director, NGV

2005    National Critics selection: 50 Most Collectable Artists, Australian Art Collector

2004    Print Council of Australia Commissioned Member Print

            The Canberra Times Artist of the Year

2003    Artist-in-residence, University of Wollongong, NSW

2001    Residency Kultervereinigung Nördliches Burgenland, Neusiedl Am See, Austria

2000    2000 CAPO Fellow (Capital Artists Patrons’ Organisation)

1999      ACT Cultural Council Development Grant

Artist-in-residence, Arthur Boyd's Gift to the Nation, Bundanon

            Print Council of Australia Member's Print Commission

1998    National Gallery of Australia 'New Worlds from Old' commissioned portfolio/ Studio One, Canberra

1998 Tyree-Tycan Print Prize, Bowral NSW (judged by Hendrik Kolenberg, curator of Prints, Drawings and Watercolours, Art Gallery NSW) (Awarded)

            Illawarra Acquisitive Print Award (Awarded)

1997    Three commissioned drypoints, Hugh Stoneman Graphics, Cornwall/Hart Gallery, London

1996  Artist-in-residence, Arthur Boyd's Gift to the Nation, Bundanon

             Acquisitive Award, Tweed Regional Art Gallery

 Acquisitive Award, University of Western Sydney Permanent Art Collection

             ACT Cultural Council Development Grant

             Print Council of Australia Member's Print Commission

1995    ACT Cultural Council Development Grant

             Environmental Artists in Schools Scheme

1994    Berrima District Art Society, Print Section, Commended

             Canberra Critics Award, Visual Arts

             CAPO Grant

Zaokhochuval'na Prize, 2nd International Exhibition of Graphic Art and Poster, 4th Block, Kharkiv, Ukraine

1992    CAPO Grant

1992    Canberra Critics Award, Visual Arts

 

GW Bot: Selected art collections

 

Selected Art Collections.

 

Major National and Public Collections:

National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

Albertina, Vienna, Austria

British Museum, London

British Library, London

Victoria and Albert Museum, London

Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris

Fogg Museum of Fine Arts, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA

Kharkiv Art Gallery, Ukraine

Lublin Museum, Poland

Museum of Modern Art, Osaka, Japan

Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane

Art Gallery of South Australia; Adelaide

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

Falmouth Gallery, Cornwall, UK

Mornington Peninsula Art Gallery Collection

Parliament House Art Collection, Canberra

National Library of Australia, Canberra

Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney

State Library Victoria, Melbourne

State Library of Queensland, Brisbane

Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne, Melbourne

 

Regional Public Art Galleries

 

City Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga

Ronaldo Cameron Collection, Lake Macquarie Art Gallery

Tweed River Regional Art Gallery

Gladstone Regional Art Gallery

Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

Gold Coast City Art Gallery

Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery, Launceston

Warrnambool Regional Art Gallery

Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery

Araluen Art Centre, Alice Springs

Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura

City of Banyule, Melbourne

Brisbane City Gallery, Brisbane

Gladstone Regional Art Gallery, Gladstone

Gippsland Regional Gallery

Grafton Regional Gallery

Burnie Regional Art Gallery

Port Macquarie Hastings Regional Gallery

Artspace, Mackay, Queensland

Goulburn Regional Gallery, New South Wales

 

Tertiary, Collage and Academy art collections

 

Central Academy of Fine Arts, Beijing, Peoples Republic of China

Australian National University Art Collection, Canberra

University of Western Sydney Art Collection

Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga

University of Canberra Art Collection

Sydney College of the Arts, Sydney

Alberta College of Art and Design, Calgary, Canada

John Curtin Gallery, Curtin University, WA

Australian International School, Hong Kong

Sunraysia Institute of Tafe, Mildura

Queensland College of the Arts, Brisbane

Canberra School of Art, Art Collection

University of Technology of Sydney, Art Collection

Brisbane Grammar Art Collection

Camberwell Grammar Art Collection

Downlands College Art Collection, Queensland

Geelong Grammar Art Collection, Geelong

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Art Collection

Presbyterian Ladies College Art Collection

Gennazzano College Art Collection, Victoria

Hailebury College, Victoria

Kooweerup Secondary College, Victoria

St Ursula's College, Queensland

St Peter's College, Adelaide

South Queensland Institute of TAFE

Queensland Institute of Technology

Westminster School, London

Art and Craft Teachers Association of Victoria

Gippsland Centre for Art and Technology, Victoria

Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane

Kedumba Collection, Coorah, Blue Mountains Grammar School

Charles Darwin University Art Collection, Darwin, Northern Territory

Deakin University Art Collection, Victoria

 

Major Corporate Collections

 

Print Council of Australia, Inc.

Canson Australia Pty Ltd.

Silk Cut Foundation Collection, Melbourne

Magnani Papers Australia

Macquarie Bank Corporate Art Collection, Sydney

Artbank, Sydney

James Hardie Collection of Australian Fine Art

Bundanon Collection, NSW

The Centre for the artist book collection, Grahame Galleries + Editions, Brisbane

Private Collections in Australia, Europe, Asia and the USA

 

GW Bot: Publications by the artist

 

Artist's Statements.

 

10:1 Print Project, Catalogue, 1988

Seven Days a Week, Fragments and Foundations, Catalogue, 1990

Familiar Territory, Catalogue, 1990

Tenth Calvary Art Show, Catalogue, 1990

Sun, Smoke and Steel, Catalogue, 1990

Common Threads, Catalogue, 1991

An Enclosed Space, Catalogue, 1992

In Christine Watson, Sacred Ground: Spirituality and land in Australia, Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Canberra 2004, catalogue np.

 

Artist's publications and artists books.

The Spartans, text by L.F. Fitzhardinge, illustrations G.W. Bot, Thames and Hudson, London 1980.

Cover Design, Social Images 1891-1991, ed, R. Joyce, Goanna Print, Canberra 1991

Blast, ed. A Nugent and B. Tully, no 15, 1991

Here we go Round the Mulberry Bush, vol 3, Raft Press, Canberra 1991

The Field of Life, Goanna Print, Canberra 1992

To Walk Across a Field, Raft Press, Canberra 1992

A Red Book, Raft Press, Canberra 1992

A Black Book, Raft Press, Canberra 1992

Cover Design, Brolga: An Australian Journal About Dance, No 1, December 1994

Journeys, March 1995

Mysteries, BB Press, Canberra 1997

Offerings, Finlay Press and BB Press, Yabber Yabber Publications, Goulburn 1997

Black Swan, self-published, 2007, linocuts with text on Magnani paper, A family history, 180 x 460 mm, Edition 15

Murrumbidgee Glyphs, self-published, 2016, concertina book, unique (collection of National Gallery of Australia)

GW Bot: Selected publications on the artist

 

Selected Bibliography.

Christopher Allen, Natural Habitat, Weekend Australia, 6 January, 2018

Donata Carazza, The Language of Place, Imprint, Spring 2018, Volume 53 number 3, pp.42-45

Giles Sutherland, ‘Matière, Cobalt Contemporary Gallery, Pittenweem, Fife, Scotland’, The Times, 9 March, 2016, p.24

Peter Haynes, Three ways: GW Bot, Meg Buchanan, Anita McIntyre, Cowra Regional Art Gallery (ISBN 978-0-9923730-4-7)

Anna Waldmann, Just paper, Maitland Regional Art Gallery, 2015, p.38

Peter Haynes, “GW Bot: Nature’s collaborator”, Imprint, 2015, vol 50, number 1, pp.12-13

International Print exhibition Australia and Japan, Kyoto Hanga, 2014, (catalogue), p.46

Somporn Rodboo and Joseph Falsone, Interchange: A printmaking dialogue between Australia and Thailand, Silpakorn University, Bangkok. 2014, up

Samantha Littley, Conflict: Contemporary responses to war, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane, 2014, pp.7-9

Zhang Jian, Open books: Artists and the Chinese folding books, Shanghai Contemporary Art Museum, 2014, pp.54-55

Janet McKenzie, “GW Bot”, Studio International, 2014, (October issue)

Robert Purves et al., Inspiration Wild: An artistic celebration of Nature and the Environment, WAMA Foundation, Stawell, Victoria, 2014, pp.6-7

Anita Pisch, Inspiration Wild: Historical perspectives and future challenges, WAMA Foundation, Stawell, Victoria, 2014, pp.21-22

Charlene Smith, “Moving interpretations of nature”, Canberra Times, 17 may 2013 (review Beaver Galleries solo exhibition)

Janet McKenzie, Contemporary Australian Drawing #1, Macmillan Australia, 2012, pp.40-43

Peter Haynes, Marking Place: GW Bot, Anita McIntyre, Wendy Teakel, Canberra, Canberra Museum and Gallery, 2012 (catalogue)

 Laura Murray Cree, “GW Bot: In the beginning was the Word …”, Art & Australia, vol 50/1 (2012), pp.106-113

Open books: Sixteen artists and the Chinese folding book, National Library of Wales/Blurb Books, 2012, pp.14-17

Peter Haynes,” GW Bot: the long paddock”, Craft Arts International, vol 85 (2012), pp.75-77

Stephen Coppel, Out of Australia: Prints and drawings from Sidney Nolan to Rover Thomas, London, British Museum, 2011, pp.18-19, 170-71,212

Michael Wardell and Anne Kirker, GW Bot: Australian Glyphs, London, Hart Gallery, 2011, 36pp.

Helen Maxwell, “G.W. Bot: Landscape of song”, Imprint, Journal of the Print Council of Australia, vol 44/number 4 (2011), pp.26-27

Elspeth Pitt, “GW Bot: Garden of Gethsemane”, Artonview, National Gallery of Australia, No 68 (2011), p.34

Jane Somerville, “Landscape as poetry: GW Bot” Australian Art Review, No 27 (2011), pp.36-38 (ISSN 1447-8587)

 Thomas Middlemost, Fair & Square, print exchange folio, Charles Sturt University, catalogue, 2011

Ian Were, Artwork to tapestry, TarraWarra Museum of Art, catalogue, 2011

 Peter Haynes, GW Bot. The long paddock, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, catalogue, 2010, 40pp.

Jenny McFarlane, “GW Bot: The long paddock: A 30 year survey”, Artlink, vol 30, number 4, 2010, p.87

Jan Jones, “Artist, printmaker, sculptor: GW Bot”, Art Monthly Australia, Oct 2010, No 234, pp.34-35

Malcolm Smith, Lake, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery catalogue, 2010, p.10

Margot Osborne, Abstract Nature, Samstag Museum of Art, Adelaide, 2010 catalogue pp.18-19 (ISBN 978-0-9807175-3-2)

 Jane Cush, Joseph Banks: A regional response, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, 2010

Ann D’Arcy Hughes and Hebe Vernon-Morris, The printmaking bible, San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 2008, pp.207-09

Anne Ryan, “GW Bot: Paddock Glyphs”, Art and Australia, vol 46, number 1, 2008, p.145

 Glenn Barkley, “GW Bot: Paddock Glyphs”, Imprint, vol 43. Number 3, 2008, pp.20-21

 Sheridan Palmer, GW Bot Glyphs, Hart Gallery, London, 2007, 26pp. (ISBN 978-0-646-47234-8)

Susie Shears and Anna Clabburn, From here to eternity: Contemporary tapestries from the Victorian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne, 2007 (ISBN 978 0 9803731 0 3) catalogue

Charly Ogilvie. “A showing of stunning prints and twisting bronzes”, The Canberra Times, 9 August 2007 (exhibition review)

Alan McCulloch, Susan McCulloch and Emily McCulloch Childs, McCulloch’s Encyclopaedia of Australian Art, 4th edition, Melbourne, Aus Art Editions/The Miegunyah Press, University of Melbourne Publishing, 2006, pp.270-71

Sebastian Smee, “Between line and layers of paint”, The Australian, 14 December 2006 (review of Sydney show)

Lou Klepac, G.W. Bot Morphic Fields, Hart Gallery, London, 2005, 30pp

Oleg Veklenko and Volodimir Lesnjak, 4th Blok, Kharkiv (Ukraine), 2005, pp.32-33, 64-65

Rene Sutherland (ed.), Being at Bundanon, Bundanon Trust, Cambewarra, 2005, catalogue

Thomas Middlemost, Contrasts within the Charles Sturt University Art Collection, Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery, Charles Sturt University 2005, catalogue

Gavin Wilson, Fireworks: Tracing the incendiary in Australian art, Artspace Mackay, Mackay 2005, exhibition catalogue

Peter Haynes, “Anima and essences: The art of G.W. Bot”, Craft Arts International, No 61, 2004, pp.30-35

Laura Murray Cree, “G.W. Bot: Gardens of fire”, State of the Arts, April-June 2004, pp.42-43

Carmel Wallace, Surface tension, catalogue, New York Society of Etchers/Gallery 101, New York/Melbourne, 2004

Anne Ryan, Contemporary Australian Prints from the collection, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney 2004, catalogue.

Le tapis volant, Flying carpet, catalogue Xunta de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela, 2004

Christine Watson, Sacred Ground: Spirituality and land in Australia, Australian Centre for Christianity and Culture, Canberra, 2004, catalogue

Sonia Barron, “Private garden is pure visual poetry” critique, Canberra Times 7 July, 2003

Emma Epstein, G.W. Bot ‘Garden of possibilities’, exhibition brochure, Canberra Museum and Gallery, 2003

“G.W. Bot’s Garden State”, Printmaking Today (London) vol 12 no 3 2003, p.18

Peter Haynes, G.W Bot: Gardens, Canberra Museum and Gallery, Canberra 2003, 32pp.

John Thompson, catalogue essay, Pink and Shades of Pink, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, 25 January – 3 March 2002

Royal Academy Illustrated, London 2002, p.117

Anne Gray, G.W. Bot: Gardens: Rites of Passage, Goanna Print, Canberra/London 2001, 34 pp.

Courtney Kidd, “Still life that refuses to sit still” Sydney Morning Herald, May 16, 2001 (review of solo exhibition at Barry Stern Gallery).

Anne Gray, “Inner outback”, Printmaking Today (London), 2000, pp.10-11

Australian identities in printmaking, The Australian Print Collection of the Wagga Wagga Regional Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga 2000

Sasha Grishin, “G.W. Bot”, in Grapheion: European review of modern prints, book and paper art, vol 15-16 3/4 2000, p.74

Anne Gray, “G.W. Bot – Enclosures” in G.W. Bot: The Australian Wilderness and Garden: Language, calligraphy and semiotics, Hart Gallery, London 1999, 36 pp.

David Lee, “G.W. Bot: Artist’s eye”, Art Review, London, November 1999 p.47

Ljiljana Cinkul, “Contemporary Graphic Art of the Far East and Australia”, Graficki kolektic, Belgrade 1999

Kerry-Anne Cousins, “G.W. Bot: Poet and prophet”, Muse, Canberra 1998/99, p.8

Sheridan Palmer, "The Poet's Garden", Imprint, vol 33, no 1, 1998, pp.21-22

Pat Gilmour, "G.W. Bot: Poetry of Line", Art and Australia, 1998/2 pp.518-21

Thirty years of Korean Contemporary Prints: A decade of Contemporary Australian Printmaking, Metropolitan Museum of Seoul, 1998 , p.189

Mary Eagle and Tom Middlemost, Landscape, Charles Sturt University Art Collection, Wagga Wagga 1998

Sasha Grishin, Australian Printmaking in the 1990s: Artist printmakers 1990-1995, Craftsman House, Sydney 1997

Deborah Hart, The Lady and the Unicorn, Hart Gallery, London 1997, 44 pp.

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 24 August 1996

Lake Isle, exhibition catalogue, Goulburn 1995

AMCOR Paper Awards catalogue, Westpac Gallery, Melbourne 1995, pp.20-25

A changing landscape, catalogue, Nolan Gallery, Canberra 1995 pp.18-19

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 29 April 1995

Sonia Barron, Journeys , Paris/Manila 1995, 12 pp

Unsigned, critique, The Philippines Journal, 26 March 1995

Unsigned, critique, The Philippines Star, 27 March 1995

Maryann Rogers, critique, Goulburn Post, 5 April 1995

Warwick Williams, Australian National University: Staff Amenities Fund Donations to the Art Collection, ANU Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra 1995 catalogue with illustration.

Sasha Grishin, Contemporary Australian Printmaking: An interpretative history, Craftsman House, Sydney 1994.

Kerry-Anne Cousins, critique, Muse, July 1994

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 3 June 1994

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 10 April 1993

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 26 September 1993

Rene Sutherland, critique, Daily Liberal (Dubbo), 1 April 1992

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 25 April 1992

Amanda Uhlmann, article, Good Times (Canberra Times) 23 April 1992

Ralph Elliott, article, Canberra Times, 16 May 1992

Kerry-Anne Cousins, critique, Muse, June 1992

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 18 November 1992

Sue-Anne Wallace, critique, Canberra Times, 16 March 1991

Max Germaine, A Dictionary of Women Artists of Australia, Craftsman House, Sydney 1991

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 4 April 1990

Max Germaine, Artists and Galleries of Australia, 3rd. edit. 1990

Lisa Waller, article, Canberra Times, 10 August 1989

Arty Facts, Wagga Wagga City Art Gallery, January 1989

Lisa Waller, article, Canberra Times, 30 November 1989

Sonia Barron, critique, Canberra Times, 9 December 1989

Directory 1988, Australian Artists Producing Print